BrightStores Security Update – Poodle Exploit

As part of our commitment to you, we wanted to notify you of some upcoming security changes that may affect your clients and shoppers.

As you may know, many companies are dealing with the SSL v3  exploit, dubbed “Poodle”.  SSLv3 is a very old security standard and is not widely used, but in very specific and rare instances, attackers can read secure network traffic between an end user and a web server.

In a continuing effort to provide and maintain a secure shopping experience, it’s necessary that we update our systems to no longer support browsers that allow this security breach. Therefore, we are taking steps to remove support from our servers for this old security standard.  Once we remove support, users browsing our system with Internet Explorer Version 6 will no longer be able to checkout or access secure pages such as login or my account.  Users browsing our system with Internet Explorer V6 account for less than 1/2 of 1% of our total population, so it’s likely this change will not affect you at all.  If your client does use Internet Explorer V6, you should notify them to upgrade to a newer version of Internet Explorer (or another browser, such as Chrome or Firefox) as soon as possible.

We plan on taking the system offline at 8:00PM MTN on Wednesday, October 29th to perform the required patch. We don’t expect the system to be down for more than 30 minutes.

If you have any questions please contact our support team at support@brightstores.com or 800-466-5930 ext. 2.

Category:

This post was written by Lucy Taylor